Encounters 2018
Credit: @JonCraig_Photos
Encounters 2018

Encounters 2018

Season

Please note: this season finished in Sept 2018

Encounters takes place this year 25 - 30 September at venues across Bristol, with Watershed as the main Festival Hub for the week. You will find all the details of the 2018 programme here at encounters-festival.org.uk.

Comprising of 232 events which showcase the latest short films from the best emerging and existing talent in the industry this year includes returning programmes such as Shorts2Features, the Late Lounge and Deaf Shorts Showcase! There's also some very special events including an expanded cinema screening of the BFI’s newly released folk-horror feature Arcadia from Compass Presents. Join them at Boiling Wells to experience an experimental, visceral archive screening under the stars, scored by Adrian Utley (Portishead) and Will Gregory (Goldfrapp).

2018 marks the 24th annual festival and as ever, the vast selection of short films promise inspiring characters, ethereal animation, dark secrets and hilarious encounters. From over 3,400 submissions to the competition programme, 208 have been selected to screen at this years' festival, programmed into themes including ‘Late Lounge: Fright Night’ to ‘Secrets and Lies’, ‘Animal Magic’ and ‘Other Worlds’. Our Teen and Deaf programmes this year titled: ‘We See You’ and ‘Sister Act’ focus on life experiences through the eyes of women of all ages.


Previous screenings & events in this season

Awardwinners 15Sat 29 - Sun 30 Sept
Italian Horror: Black Sabbath 15Sat 29 Sept 2018 21:30
Shorts2Features: Terror Nullius 15Sat 29 Sept 2018 20:00
Italian Horror Shorts 15Sat 29 Sept 2018 19:30
Contemporary Italy 15Sat 29 Sept 2018 17:30
Bluescreen Presents: 17 Years of Open Access Film Screenings 15Sat 29 Sept 2018 16:30
DepicT! 15Sat 29 Sept 2018 15:30
Teen Shorts: We See You 12ASat 29 Sept 2018 15:00
Latvian Animation 2: Pursuit of happiness 15Sat 29 Sept 2018 14:30
Deaf Shorts: Sister Act 15Sat 29 Sept 2018 13:30
Latvian Animation 1: Breakout 15Sat 29 Sept 2018 12:40
Scratch 'n Sniff Cinema present Wallace & Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit USat 29 - Sun 30 Sept
Random Acts 15Sat 29 Sept 2018 11:30
Children's Jury USat 29 Sept 2018 11:00
Il Rumore della Vittoria 15Sat 29 Sept 2018 10:30
Anijam 15Sat 29 Sept 2018 10:00
Hey Duggee USat 29 - Sun 30 Sept
Late Lounge: Peep Show 18Fri 28 Sept 2018 22:00
Shorts 2 Features: Possum 15Fri 28 Sept 2018 21:00
Sci-Fi: Welcome to the Future 15Fri 28 Sept 2018 20:00
Filmmaker Focus: Matthew Holness 15Fri 28 Sept 2018 18:30
Short Film 9: Free SpiritsFri 28 Sept 2018 18:00
De Seta 15Fri 28 Sept 2018 17:00
Doc Heads present #Soundtracks 15Fri 28 Sept 2018 16:30
Animation Today 3 15Fri 28 Sept 2018 16:00
Short Film 8: Fresh Starts 15Fri 28 Sept 2018 16:00
Shorts2Features: DEDE 15Fri 28 Sept 2018 15:00
Filmmaker Focus: Dionne Edwards & Georgia Goggin 15Fri 28 Sept 2018 14:30
Animation 6: The State We're In 15Fri 28 Sept 2018 14:00
NFTS Masterclass 15Fri 28 Sept 2018 14:00
Georgian Film Schools 15Fri 28 Sept 2018 13:00
Oska Bright 15Fri 28 Sept 2018 12:30
Animation 5: Rhyme, Rhythm and Reason 15Fri 28 Sept 2018 12:00
Short Film Today 3 15Fri 28 Sept 2018 12:00
Aubagne Carte Blanche 15Fri 28 Sept 2018 11:00
Georgian Animation 15Fri 28 Sept 2018 10:30
Ghanaian Animation Talk 15Fri 28 Sept 2018 10:15
Short Film 7: On The Edge 15Fri 28 Sept 2018 10:00
Late Lounge: Body Parts 18Thu 27 Sept 2018 22:00
Shorts2Features: 10 x 10 15Thu 27 Sept 2018 21:00
PunjabtronixThu 27 Sept 2018 20:30
Comedy: From the Sublime to the Ridiculous 15Thu 27 Sept 2018 20:00
The Secret Adventures of Tom Thumb 12Thu 27 - Sun 30 Sept
Cables&Cameras 15Thu 27 Sept 2018 18:00
Short Film 6: Don't Talk To Strangers 15Thu 27 Sept 2018 18:00
Alaverdoba 15Thu 27 Sept 2018 17:00
Films from the Arctic 15Thu 27 Sept 2018 16:30
Animation Today 2 15Thu 27 Sept 2018 16:00
Short Film 5: Do The Right Thing 15Thu 27 Sept 2018 16:00
Tales of Africa 15Thu 27 Sept 2018 15:00
Georgian New Talent 15Thu 27 Sept 2018 14:30
Shorts2Features PanelThu 27 Sept 2018 14:00
Animation 4: Heterotopia 15Thu 27 Sept 2018 14:00
I Just Dey Observe 15Thu 27 Sept 2018 13:00
Different VoicesThu 27 Sept 2018 12:30
Animation 3: Animal Magic 15Thu 27 Sept 2018 12:00
Short Film Today 2 15Thu 27 Sept 2018 12:00
Georgian Past Masters 15Thu 27 Sept 2018 11:00
Ghana Animation 15Thu 27 Sept 2018 10:30
Festival Formula 15Thu 27 Sept 2018 10:15
Short Film 4: Bloodlines 15Thu 27 Sept 2018 10:00
Late Lounge: Fright Night 18Wed 26 Sept 2018 22:00
Shorts2Features: Old Boys 15Wed 26 Sept 2018 20:30
Comedy: Group Therapy 15Wed 26 Sept 2018 20:00
Compass Presents: ArcadiaWed 26 Sept 2018 19:30
Filmmaker Focus: Toby MacDonald 15Wed 26 Sept 2018 18:30
Kotatsu Animation Talk 15Wed 26 Sept 2018 18:00
Short Film 3: Secrets and Lies 15Wed 26 Sept 2018 18:00
Filmakademie's Animationsinstitut 15Wed 26 Sept 2018 17:00
UWE_FILM Screenings 2018 15Wed 26 Sept 2018 16:30
Animation Today 1 15Wed 26 Sept 2018 16:00
Short Film 2: Written On The Body 15Wed 26 Sept 2018 16:00
EFA Short Matters 3 15Wed 26 Sept 2018 15:00
NAHEMI 15Wed 26 Sept 2018 14:30
VR Theatre 4: The 500 15Wed 26 - Sun 30 Sept
Short Film Studies Presents: Dean Leon AndersonWed 26 Sept 2018 14:00
Animation 2: Happy Sad 15Wed 26 Sept 2018 14:00
VR Cinema 3: My Story 15Wed 26 - Sun 30 Sept
EFA Short Matters 2 15Wed 26 Sept 2018 13:00
VR Theatre 3: Sisterhood 15Wed 26 - Sun 30 Sept
Unchosen Retrospective 15Wed 26 Sept 2018 12:30
Animation 1: Other Worlds 15Wed 26 Sept 2018 12:00
Short Film Today 1 15Wed 26 Sept 2018 12:00
VR Theatre 2: We Sing In Fire and Blood 15Wed 26 - Sun 30 Sept
VR Cinema 2: Something Familiar 15Wed 26 - Sun 30 Sept
EFA Short Matters 1 15Wed 26 Sept 2018 11:00
Kotatsu 15Wed 26 Sept 2018 10:30
VR Theatre 1: Scientific Wonders 15Wed 26 - Sun 30 Sept
VR Cinema 1: The Way I See It 15Wed 26 - Sun 30 Sept
Short Film 1: Can't Break Me 15Wed 26 Sept 2018 10:00