Season

Encounters 2018

Wed 26 - Sun 30 Sept
Encounters 2018
Credit: @JonCraig_Photos

Encounters takes place this year 25 - 30 September at venues across Bristol, with Watershed as the main Festival Hub for the week. You will find all the details of the 2018 programme here at encounters-festival.org.uk.

Comprising of 232 events which showcase the latest short films from the best emerging and existing talent in the industry this year includes returning programmes such as Shorts2Features, the Late Lounge and Deaf Shorts Showcase! There's also some very special events including an expanded cinema screening of the BFI’s newly released folk-horror feature Arcadia from Compass Presents. Join them at Boiling Wells to experience an experimental, visceral archive screening under the stars, scored by Adrian Utley (Portishead) and Will Gregory (Goldfrapp).

2018 marks the 24th annual festival and as ever, the vast selection of short films promise inspiring characters, ethereal animation, dark secrets and hilarious encounters. From over 3,400 submissions to the competition programme, 208 have been selected to screen at this years' festival, programmed into themes including ‘Late Lounge: Fright Night’ to ‘Secrets and Lies’, ‘Animal Magic’ and ‘Other Worlds’. Our Teen and Deaf programmes this year titled: ‘We See You’ and ‘Sister Act’ focus on life experiences through the eyes of women of all ages.

Upcoming screenings & events in this Season

Short Film 1: Can't Break Me 15 Wed 26 Sept 10:00
VR Cinema 1: The Way I See It 15 Wed 26 - Sun 30 Sept
VR Theatre 1: Scientific Wonders 15 Wed 26 - Sun 30 Sept
Kotatsu 15 Wed 26 Sept 10:30
EFA Short Matters 1 15 Wed 26 Sept 11:00
VR Cinema 2: Something Familiar 15 Wed 26 - Sun 30 Sept
VR Theatre 2: We Sing In Fire 15 Wed 26 - Sun 30 Sept
Short Film Today 1 15 Wed 26 Sept 12:00
Animation 1: Other Worlds 15 Wed 26 Sept 12:00
Unchosen Retrospective 15 Wed 26 Sept 12:30
VR Theatre 3: Sisterhood 15 Wed 26 - Sun 30 Sept
EFA Short Matters 2 15 Wed 26 Sept 13:00
VR Cinema 3: My Story 15 Wed 26 - Sun 30 Sept
Animation 2: Happy Sad 15 Wed 26 Sept 14:00
Short Film Studies Presents: Dean Leon Anderson Wed 26 Sept 14:00
VR Theatre 4: The 500 15 Wed 26 - Sun 30 Sept
NAHEMI 15 Wed 26 Sept 14:30
EFA Short Matters 3 15 Wed 26 Sept 15:00
Short Film 2: Written On The Body 15 Wed 26 Sept 16:00
Animation Today 1 15 Wed 26 Sept 16:00
UWE_FILM Screenings 2018 15 Wed 26 Sept 16:30
Filmakademie's Animationsinstitut 15 Wed 26 Sept 17:00
Short Film 3: Secrets and Lies 15 Wed 26 Sept 18:00
Kotatsu Animation Talk 15 Wed 26 Sept 18:00
Filmmaker Focus: Toby MacDonald 15 Wed 26 Sept 18:30
Compass Presents: Arcadia Wed 26 - Thu 27 Sept
Comedy: Group Therapy 15 Wed 26 Sept 20:00
Shorts2Features: Old Boys Wed 26 Sept 20:30
Late Lounge: Fright Night 18 Wed 26 Sept 22:00
Short Film 4: Bloodlines 15 Thu 27 Sept 10:00
Festival Formula 15 Thu 27 Sept 10:15
Ghana Animation 15 Thu 27 Sept 10:30
Georgian Past Masters 15 Thu 27 Sept 11:00
Short Film Today 2 15 Thu 27 Sept 12:00
Animation 3: Animal Magic 15 Thu 27 Sept 12:00
Different Voices Thu 27 Sept 12:30
I Just Dey Observe 15 Thu 27 Sept 13:00
Animation 4: Heterotopia 15 Thu 27 Sept 14:00
Shorts2Features Panel Thu 27 Sept 14:00
Georgian New Talent 15 Thu 27 Sept 14:30
Tales of Africa 15 Thu 27 Sept 15:00
Short Film 5: Do The Right Thing 15 Thu 27 Sept 16:00
Animation Today 2 15 Thu 27 Sept 16:00
North Norway Shorts Programme 15 Thu 27 Sept 16:30
Alaverdoba 15 Thu 27 Sept 17:00
Short Film 6: Don't Talk To Strangers 15 Thu 27 Sept 18:00
Cables&Cameras 15 Thu 27 Sept 18:00
The Secret Adventures of Tom Thumb 12 Thu 27 - Sun 30 Sept
Comedy: From the Sublime to the Ridiculous 15 Thu 27 Sept 20:00
Punjabtronix Thu 27 Sept 20:30
Shorts2Features: 10 x 10 15 Thu 27 Sept 21:00
Late Lounge: Body Parts 18 Thu 27 Sept 22:00
Short Film 7: On The Edge 15 Fri 28 Sept 10:00
Ghanaian Animation Talk 15 Fri 28 Sept 10:15
Georgian Animation 15 Fri 28 Sept 10:30
Aubagne Carte Blanche 15 Fri 28 Sept 11:00
Short Film Today 3 15 Fri 28 Sept 12:00
Animation 5: Rhyme, Rhythm and Reason 15 Fri 28 Sept 12:00
Oska Bright 15 Fri 28 Sept 12:30
Georgian Film Schools 15 Fri 28 Sept 13:00
NFTS Masterclass 15 Fri 28 Sept 14:00
Animation 6: The State We're In 15 Fri 28 Sept 14:00
Filmmaker Focus: Dionne Edwards & Georgia Goggin 15 Fri 28 Sept 14:30
Shorts2Features: DEDE Fri 28 Sept 15:00
Short Film 8: Fresh Starts 15 Fri 28 Sept 16:00
Animation Today 3 15 Fri 28 Sept 16:00
Doc Heads present #Soundtracks 15 Fri 28 Sept 16:30
De Seta 15 Fri 28 Sept 17:00
Short Film 9: Free Spirits Fri 28 Sept 18:00
Filmmaker Focus: Matthew Holness 15 Fri 28 Sept 18:30
Sci-Fi: Welcome to the Future 15 Fri 28 Sept 20:00
Shorts 2 Features: Possum Fri 28 Sept 21:00
Late Lounge: Peep Show 18 Fri 28 Sept 22:00
Hey Duggee U Sat 29 - Sun 30 Sept
Anijam 15 Sat 29 Sept 10:00
Il Rumore della Vittoria 15 Sat 29 Sept 10:30
Children's Jury U Sat 29 Sept 11:00
Random Acts 15 Sat 29 Sept 11:30
Scratch 'n Sniff Cinema present Wallace & Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit U Sat 29 - Sun 30 Sept
Latvian Animation 1: Breakout 15 Sat 29 Sept 12:40
Deaf Shorts: Sister Act 15 Sat 29 Sept 13:30
Latvian Animation 2: Pursuit of happiness 15 Sat 29 Sept 14:30
Teen Shorts: We See You 12A Sat 29 Sept 15:00
DepicT! 15 Sat 29 Sept 15:30
Bluescreen Presents: 17 Years of Open Access Film Screenings 15 Sat 29 Sept 16:30
Contemporary Italy 15 Sat 29 Sept 17:30
Italian Horror Shorts 15 Sat 29 Sept 19:30
Shorts2Features: Terror Nullius Sat 29 Sept 20:00
Italian Horror: Black Sabbath 15 Sat 29 Sept 21:30
Awardwinners 15 Sat 29 - Sun 30 Sept