S
Subtitled
Times TBC
To be confirmed
CTBA
Certificate to be announced
Cinébabies
Baby screening
DS
Descriptive Subtitling
AD
Audio Described
Date Cinema 1 Cinema 2 Cinema 3 Online Other
Sat 23 Aug Two Days, One Night 15 S
15:20
Doctor Who: Deep Breath + Satellite Q&A PG
19:40
Studio Ghibli Forever: Ponyo U
13:00, 18:00
Charulata U S
15:30
God Help The Girl 15
20:40
Two Days, One Night 15 S
12:00, 17:50
The Congress 15
14:30
The Rover 15
20:20
DShed: Five Things Street
Sun 24 Aug Studio Ghibli Forever: Ponyo U
13:00
Two Days, One Night 15 S
15:20, 18:20, 20:50
Studio Ghibli Forever: Ponyo U
18:00
Charulata U S
15:30
God Help The Girl 15
20:40
Summer of British Comedy Sunday Brunches: Hot Fuzz 15
12:00
The Rover 15
14:30, 20:20
The Congress 15
17:20
DShed: Five Things Street
Mon 25 Aug Two Days, One Night 15 S
15:20, 18:20, 20:50
Studio Ghibli Forever: Ponyo U
13:00
Charulata U S
17:50
The Lady From Shanghai PG
20:30
Cinébabies
11:00
The Rover 15
14:30, 20:20 (DS)
The Congress 15
17:30
DShed: Five Things Street
Tue 26 Aug Two Days, One Night 15 S
15:20, 18:20, 20:50
Studio Ghibli Forever: Ponyo U
13:00
Charulata U S
17:50
The Lady From Shanghai PG
20:30
The Rover 15
14:30, 20:20
The Congress 15
17:30
DShed: Five Things Street
Cinébites Film + Meal Deal
Café/Bar, 16:00
Wed 27 Aug Two Days, One Night 15 S
15:20, 18:20, 20:50
The Lady From Shanghai PG
20:30
Studio Ghibli Forever: Ponyo U
13:00
Charulata U S
17:50
The Lady From Shanghai PG
11:00
The Rover 15
14:30 (DS), 20:20
The Congress 15
17:30
DShed: Five Things Street
Thu 28 Aug Two Days, One Night 15 S
15:20, 18:20, 20:50
Studio Ghibli Forever: Ponyo U
13:00
Charulata U S
17:50
The Lady From Shanghai PG
20:30
The Rover 15
14:30, 20:20
The Congress 15
17:30
DShed: Five Things Street
Fri 29 Aug Night Moves 15
14:50, 18:10, 20:50
Two Days, One Night 15 S
(times TBC)
Studio Ghibli Forever: Spirited Away PG
13:00
The Cabinet of Dr Caligari U
18:30
The Keeper of Lost Causes 15 S
14:30, 20:10
Obvious Child 15
17:50
DShed: Five Things Street
Lunchtime Talk: Summer Break
Pervasive Media Studio, (all day)
Sat 30 Aug Night Moves 15
14:50, 18:10, 20:40
Two Days, One Night 15 S
(times TBC)
Studio Ghibli Forever: Spirited Away PG
13:00, 18:00
The Cabinet of Dr Caligari U
15:50
The Keeper of Lost Causes 15 S
14:30, 20:00
Obvious Child 15
17:50
DShed: Five Things Street
Sun 31 Aug Studio Ghibli Forever: Spirited Away PG
13:00
Night Moves 15
17:40, 20:10
The Cabinet of Dr Caligari U
15:50
Two Days, One Night 15 S
(times TBC)
Summer of British Comedy Sunday Brunches: In the Loop  15
12:00
European Short Film Nominees On Tour 1  15 S
12:00
Studio Ghibli Forever: Spirited Away PG
18:00
The Keeper of Lost Causes 15 S
14:30
The Keeper of Lost Causes 15 S
17:30
Night Moves 15
14:50
Obvious Child 15
20:30
DShed: Five Things Street
Mon 01 Sept Night Moves 15
14:50, 18:10, 20:50
Two Days, One Night 15 S
(times TBC)
Studio Ghibli Forever: Spirited Away PG
13:00
The Cabinet of Dr Caligari U
18:30
Cinébabies
11:00
The Keeper of Lost Causes 15 S
14:30, 20:10
Obvious Child 15
17:50
Cinéphiles
Waterside 1, 20:00
Tue 02 Sept Night Moves 15
14:50, 18:10, 20:50
Two Days, One Night 15 S
(times TBC)
Studio Ghibli Forever: Spirited Away PG
13:00
The Cabinet of Dr Caligari U
18:30
The Keeper of Lost Causes 15 S
14:30, 20:10
Obvious Child 15
17:50
Cinébites Film + Meal Deal
Café/Bar, 16:00
Wed 03 Sept Night Moves 15
14:50, 18:10, 20:50
Two Days, One Night 15 S
(times TBC)
Studio Ghibli Forever: Spirited Away PG
13:00
The Cabinet of Dr Caligari U
18:30
The Keeper of Lost Causes 15 S
11:00, 14:30, 20:10
Obvious Child 15
17:50
Thu 04 Sept Night Moves 15
14:50, 18:10, 20:50
Two Days, One Night 15 S
(times TBC)
Studio Ghibli Forever: Spirited Away PG
13:00
The Cabinet of Dr Caligari U
18:30
The Keeper of Lost Causes 15 S
14:30, 20:10
Obvious Child 15
17:50
Fri 05 Sept Before I Go To Sleep 15
15:30, 18:10, 20:30
Night Moves 15
(times TBC)
Finding Fela 15
20:40
The Keeper of Lost Causes 15 S
(times TBC)
Obvious Child 15
(times TBC)
Lunchtime Talk: Tangible Memories
Pervasive Media Studio, 13:00
Sat 06 Sept Before I Go To Sleep 15
15:30, 18:10, 20:30
Night Moves 15
(times TBC)
Finding Fela 15
15:20, 20:40
The Keeper of Lost Causes 15 S
(times TBC)
Obvious Child 15
(times TBC)
Sun 07 Sept Playable City Brunches: Playtime U S
12:00
Before I Go To Sleep 15
15:30, 18:10, 20:30
Night Moves 15
(times TBC)
Finding Fela 15
15:20, 20:40
The Keeper of Lost Causes 15 S
(times TBC)
Obvious Child 15
(times TBC)
European Short Film Nominees On Tour 2  15 S
12:00
Mon 08 Sept The Keeper of Lost Causes 15 S
(times TBC)
Before I Go To Sleep 15
20:50
Night Moves 15
(times TBC)
Finding Fela 15
20:40
Obvious Child 15
(times TBC)
Cinébabies
11:00
Before I Go To Sleep 15
15:30
Tue 09 Sept Before I Go To Sleep 15
15:30, 18:10, 20:30
Night Moves 15
(times TBC)
Finding Fela 15
20:40
The Keeper of Lost Causes 15 S
(times TBC)
Obvious Child 15
(times TBC)
Cinébites Film + Meal Deal
Café/Bar, 17:00
A Folded Path
18:00, 19:30, 21:00
Wed 10 Sept Before I Go To Sleep 15
18:50, 21:10
Night Moves 15
(times TBC)
Finding Fela 15
11:00, 20:50
The Keeper of Lost Causes 15 S
(times TBC)
Obvious Child 15
(times TBC)
Making The City Playable Conference
Waterside, (all day)
Thu 11 Sept Obvious Child 15
(times TBC)
Before I Go To Sleep 15
18:50
Finding Fela 15
20:00
Night Moves 15
(times TBC)
The Keeper of Lost Causes 15 S
(times TBC)
Making The City Playable Conference
Waterside, (all day)
Fri 12 Sept Before I Go To Sleep 15
(times TBC)
In Order of Disappearance 15 S
14:50, 18:00, 20:40
Lunchtime Talk: Run to Draw
Pervasive Media Studio, 13:00
Sat 13 Sept Before I Go To Sleep 15
(times TBC)
In Order of Disappearance 15 S
14:50, 18:00, 20:40
Sun 14 Sept Before I Go To Sleep 15
(times TBC)
Playable City Brunches: The LEGO Movie U
12:00
European Short Film Nominees On Tour 3 15 S
12:00
In Order of Disappearance 15 S
14:50
In Order of Disappearance 15 S
18:00, 20:40
Kinshasa Symphony PG S
15:00
Mon 15 Sept Before I Go To Sleep 15
(times TBC)
Cinébabies
11:00
In Order of Disappearance 15 S
14:50
In Order of Disappearance 15 S
18:00, 20:40
Tue 16 Sept Before I Go To Sleep 15
(times TBC)
In Order of Disappearance 15 S
17:00
Encounters 2014: NAHEMI Student Shorts 15
20:00
In Order of Disappearance 15 S
14:30
In Order of Disappearance 15 S
20:40
Cinébites Film + Meal Deal
Café/Bar, 17:00
Wed 17 Sept Before I Go To Sleep 15
(times TBC)
Encounters 2014: Animation 1 - The Sands of Time 15
12:00
Encounters 2014: Animation 2 - Pleasure and Pain 15
14:00
Encounters 2014: Animation 3 - Reasons To Be Cheerful 15
16:00
20,000 Days on Earth 15
19:00
Encounters 2014: Drop in Perpetual Cinema  15
17:00
In Order of Disappearance 15 S
20:40
Encounters 2014: Short Film 1 - Thicker than Water 15
10:30
Encounters 2014: Short Film 2 - Out of the Ordinary  15
12:30
Encounters 2014: Short Film 3 - Memory Lane  15
14:30
Encounters 2014: Shorts 2 Features - Hyena 15
16:30
Encounters 2014: Comedy - Why The Short Face? 15
19:00
Thu 18 Sept Before I Go To Sleep 15
(times TBC)
Encounters 2014: NFTS Keynote - Looking Back to Look Forward
12:00
Encounters 2014: Animation 4 - Fear and Loathing 15
14:00
Encounters 2014: Animation 5 - Love, Loss and Loneliness 15
16:00
Encounters 2014: Waltz With Bashir 18 S
18:00
Encounters 2014: The Congress 15
20:00
Encounters 2014: Late Lounge Deluxe 18
22:00
Encounters 2014: HelloFest - Retrospective 15
11:00
Encounters 2014: Commonwealth Connections PG
13:00
Encounters 2014: Cinema do Desbunde 18
15:00
Encounters 2014: Drop in Perpetual Cinema  15
17:00
In Order of Disappearance 15 S
20:40
Encounters 2014: Short Film 4 - Force of Nature 15
10:30
Encounters 2014: Short Film 5 - No Easy Way Out 15
12:30
Encounters 2014: Short Film 6 - Modern Romance 15
14:30
Encounters 2014: Shorts 2 Features - A Wolf at The Door 18 S
16:30
Encounters 2014: 20/20 Illuminating the Retrospective - Programmer's Discussion
19:00
Encounters 2014: 20/20 Retrospective Insight - Director's Talk
21:00
Fri 19 Sept Before I Go To Sleep 15
(times TBC)
Encounters 2014: NFTS Masterclass with Dean Humphries - Sound Masterclass
12:00
Encounters 2014: Animation 6 - Strange Beauty  15
14:00
Encounters 2014: Animation 7 - A Cure for the Curious  15
16:00
Encounters 2014: States of Mind 15
18:00
Encounters 2014: Music Video 15
20:00
Encounters 2014: Late Lounge 18
22:00
Encounters 2014: When Hitchcock Went To Kazakstan 15
11:00
Encounters 2014: Liberated Words, Visualising Words 18
13:00
Encounters 2014: Shorts 2 Features - Gone Too Far 12A
15:00
Encounters 2014: Drop in Perpetual Cinema  15
17:30
20,000 Days on Earth 15
20:40
Encounters 2014: Short Film 7 - Dreamlike States 15
10:30
Encounters 2014: Short Film 8 - Journeys 15
12:30
Encounters 2014: Short Film 9 - Fragments and Recollections 15
14:30
Encounters 2014: iShorts Showcase 15
16:30
Encounters 2014: BAFTA Crew Masterclass
19:30
Sat 20 Sept Encounters 2014: Short Film Highlights 15
10:30
Encounters 2014: Animation Highlights - Making Your Mind Up! 15
12:30
Encounters 2014: DepicT! Showcase 15
15:00
Encounters 2014: Music Video 15
19:30
Encounters 2014: Late Lounge 18
21:30
In Order of Disappearance 15 S
(times TBC)
Encounters 2014: Drop in Perpetual Cinema  15
10:00
Encounters 2014: Children's Award CTBA
10:00
Encounters 2014: Documentary  15
12:00
Encounters 2014: Comedy - Why The Short Face? 15
14:00
20,000 Days on Earth 15
18:00, 20:40
Sun 21 Sept 20,000 Days on Earth 15
20:10
Encounters 2014: Award Winners Screening 15
16:00, 18:00
Encounters 2014: Drop in Perpetual Cinema  15
10:00
In Order of Disappearance 15 S
(times TBC)
20,000 Days on Earth 15
15:30, 18:00
Mon 22 Sept In Order of Disappearance 15 S
(times TBC)
Cinébabies
11:00
20,000 Days on Earth 15
15:00
At Berkeley PG
18:20
20,000 Days on Earth 15
18:10, 20:40
Tue 23 Sept In Order of Disappearance 15 S
(times TBC)
20,000 Days on Earth 15
15:00
At Berkeley PG
18:20
20,000 Days on Earth 15
18:10, 20:40
Cinébites Film + Meal Deal
Café/Bar, 17:00
Wed 24 Sept In Order of Disappearance 15 S
11:00
20,000 Days on Earth 15
15:30, 18:10, 20:40
At Berkeley PG
18:00
Thu 25 Sept 20,000 Days on Earth 15
15:30, 18:10, 20:40
At Berkeley PG
18:20
In Order of Disappearance 15 S
(times TBC)
Fri 26 Sept Maps to the Stars 18
18:00, 20:50
Maps to the Stars 18
15:10
Ida 12A S
18:20, 20:20
Sat 27 Sept Cinékids: A Cat in Paris PG
13:00
Maps to the Stars 18
15:10, 18:00, 20:50
Ida 12A S
15:30, 18:20, 20:20
Sun 28 Sept Ida 12A S
21:20
Maps to the Stars 18
19:00
Playable City Brunches: Her 15
12:00
Ida 12A S
18:50
Maps to the Stars 18
20:40
Mon 29 Sept Ida 12A S
21:20
Maps to the Stars 18
19:00
Ida 12A S
18:50
Maps to the Stars 18
20:40
Tue 30 Sept Maps to the Stars 18
15:10, 18:00, 20:50
Jarman Award Shortlist 2014 18
17:30
Ida 12A S
18:20, 20:20
Cinébites Film + Meal Deal
Café/Bar, 17:00
Wed 01 Oct Maps to the Stars 18
15:10, 18:00, 20:50
Ida 12A S
11:00, 18:20, 20:20
Thu 02 Oct Maps to the Stars 18
15:10, 18:00, 20:50
Ida 12A S
18:20, 20:20
Sat 04 Oct Fun Palaces
Watershed, (all day)
Sun 05 Oct Fun Palaces
Watershed, (all day)
Wed 08 Oct Ten Pieces
10:30
Sat 11 Oct Cary Comes Home: From Horfield to Hollywood
10:00
Cary Comes Home: Educating Archie
13:00
Sat 25 Oct Family Arts Festival: E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial U
13:00
Family Arts Festival: Extra-Terrestrial Family Workshop
Waterside 3, 15:15
Sun 02 Nov Terminator 2: Judgement Day + Live Bronnt Industries Kapital Score 15
18:00