What’s on Calendar

AD
Audio Description
BSL
BSL interpretation
Baby
Baby screening
Bite
Cinébites meal deal
CTBA
Certificate to be announced
D
Dubbed
DS
Descriptive Subtitling
Intro
Introductory Talk
PR Intro
Pre-recorded Intro
PR QA
Pre-recorded Q&A
PS
Partially Subtitled
QA
Q&A Session
R
Recorded
RS
Relaxed Screening
S
Subtitled
SD
25% Socially Distanced screening
Times TBC
To be confirmed

Mon 15 Aug

Nope classified 15  at  17:30, 20:30

Blind Ambition classified 12A  at  17:40

Fadia's Tree classified U (PS)  at  20:20

Where is Anne Frank classified PG  at  17:50 (AD)

Fire of Love classified 12A (S)  at  20:10

Tue 16 Aug

Nope classified 15  at  17:30, 20:30

Nope classified 15  at  14:40

Blind Ambition classified 12A  at  17:40

Fadia's Tree classified U (PS)  at  20:20

Where is Anne Frank classified PG  at  11:00 (AD, Baby)

Studio Ghibli Summer: When Marnie Was There classified U (D)  at  15:20 (D)

Where is Anne Frank classified PG  at  17:50 (AD)

Fire of Love classified 12A (S)  at  20:10

Wed 17 Aug

Nope classified 15  at  17:40 (Bite, RS), 20:20 (Bite)

Nope classified 15  at  14:40 (Bite)

Where is Anne Frank classified PG  at  17:50 (AD, DS, Bite)

Blind Ambition classified 12A  at  20:30 (Bite)

Studio Ghibli Summer: When Marnie Was There classified U (D)  at  14:50 (Bite, D)

The Films Of Kinuyo Tanaka: The Wandering Princess classified 15 (S)  at  17:30 (Bite)

Fadia's Tree classified U (PS)  at  20:10 (Bite)

Cinébites film + meal deal  at Café & Bar

Thu 18 Aug

Nope classified 15  at  17:30 (SD), 20:30

Nope classified 15  at  14:40

Blind Ambition classified 12A  at  17:40

Fadia's Tree classified U (PS)  at  20:20

Studio Ghibli Summer: When Marnie Was There classified U (D)  at  15:20 (D)

Where is Anne Frank classified PG  at  17:50 (AD)

Fire of Love classified 12A (S)  at  20:10

Encounters Presents: Encounters 2021 Award Programme classified CTBA  at Waterside 3, 19:00

Fri 19 Aug

Anaïs in Love classified 15 (S)  at  17:40

The Feast classified 18 (S)  at  20:10 (AD)

Studio Ghibli Summer: The Tale of Princess Kaguya classified U (D)  at  14:30 (D)

Imagining Possibilities: Media Molecule Workshop  at Pervasive Media Studio, 11:30

Imagining Possibilities: Straight 8 Workshop  at Pervasive Media Studio, 14:30

Sat 20 Aug

Anaïs in Love classified 15 (S)  at  17:50

Studio Ghibli Summer: The Tale of Princess Kaguya classified U (D)  at  14:30 (D)

The Feast classified 18 (S)  at  18:00 (AD, QA, Intro)

Sun 21 Aug

Anaïs in Love classified 15 (S)  at  17:40

The Feast classified 18 (S)  at  20:10 (AD)

Studio Ghibli Summer: The Tale of Princess Kaguya classified U (D)  at  14:00 (D)

Mon 22 Aug

Anaïs in Love classified 15 (S)  at  17:40

Tue 23 Aug

Anaïs in Love classified 15 (S)  at  17:40

The Feast classified 18 (S)  at  20:10 (AD)

Studio Ghibli Summer: The Tale of Princess Kaguya classified U (D)  at  14:30 (D)

Wed 24 Aug

Anaïs in Love classified 15 (S)  at  17:40 (Bite)

The Feast classified 18 (S)  at  20:10 (AD, Bite)

Studio Ghibli Summer: The Tale of Princess Kaguya classified U (D)  at  14:30 (Bite, D)

The Films Of Kinuyo Tanaka: Girls of the Night classified 15 (S)  at  17:30 (Bite)

Meet the AniBotics Robot Elephant Toy  at Café & Bar, 13:00

Cinébites film + meal deal  at Café & Bar

Thu 25 Aug

Anaïs in Love classified 15 (S)  at  17:40

The Feast classified 18 (S)  at  20:10 (AD)

Studio Ghibli Summer: The Tale of Princess Kaguya classified U (D)  at  14:30 (D, SD)

Fri 26 Aug

Official Competition classified 18 (CTBA) (S)  at  18:00, 20:40

Girls Can't Surf classified 18 (CTBA)  at  17:30, 20:30

Studio Ghibli Summer: The Red Turtle classified PG  at  15:00

Queen of Glory classified 15  at  17:40, 20:20

Sat 27 Aug

Official Competition classified 18 (CTBA) (S)  at  18:00, 20:40

Girls Can't Surf classified 18 (CTBA)  at  17:30, 20:30

Studio Ghibli Summer: The Red Turtle classified PG  at  15:00 (RS)

Queen of Glory classified 15  at  17:20 (QA, Intro), 19:40

Sun 28 Aug

Official Competition classified 18 (CTBA) (S)  at  17:00 (SD), 19:40

The Films Of Kinuyo Tanaka: Love Under the Crucifix classified 15 (S)  at  16:50

Queen of Glory classified 15  at  20:00

Studio Ghibli Summer: The Red Turtle classified PG  at  14:00

Queen of Glory classified 15  at  17:30

Girls Can't Surf classified 18 (CTBA)  at  20:10

Trans and Non-Binary Creatives Meet Up  at Waterside 3, 11:00

Sun 4 Sept

Inspired 22: Leon Oldstrong Presents: Virtually There classified 15  at Waterside 1, 12:00

Tue 6 Sept

Make Shift  at Pervasive Media Studio, 17:30

Fri 9 Sept

Crimes of the Future classified 18 (CTBA)  at  18:00, 20:30

Crimes of the Future classified 18 (CTBA)  at  14:30

Both Sides of the Blade classified 18 (CTBA) (S)  at  14:50, 17:30

Sat 10 Sept

Crimes of the Future classified 18 (CTBA)  at  14:30, 17:50, 20:20

Both Sides of the Blade classified 18 (CTBA) (S)  at  14:40, 17:30 (RS)

Sun 11 Sept

Crimes of the Future classified 18 (CTBA)  at  14:20, 17:40, 20:30

Both Sides of the Blade classified 18 (CTBA) (S)  at  20:00

Both Sides of the Blade classified 18 (CTBA) (S)  at  17:20 (SD)

Mon 12 Sept

Crimes of the Future classified 18 (CTBA)  at  17:30, 20:00

Both Sides of the Blade classified 18 (CTBA) (S)  at  17:40

Preview: Flux Gourmet + Director's Q&A classified 18 (CTBA)  at  18:00 (QA, Intro)

Both Sides of the Blade classified 18 (CTBA) (S)  at  20:50

Tue 13 Sept

Crimes of the Future classified 18 (CTBA)  at  18:00, 20:40

Crimes of the Future classified 18 (CTBA)  at  14:40

Both Sides of the Blade classified 18 (CTBA) (S)  at  14:50, 17:30

Wed 14 Sept

Crimes of the Future classified 18 (CTBA)  at  18:00 (Bite), 20:30 (Bite)

Crimes of the Future classified 18 (CTBA)  at  15:00 (Bite)

Both Sides of the Blade classified 18 (CTBA) (S)  at  14:40 (Bite), 17:30 (Bite)

Cinébites film + meal deal  at Café & Bar

Thu 15 Sept

Crimes of the Future classified 18 (CTBA)  at  18:00 (SD), 20:30

Crimes of the Future classified 18 (CTBA)  at  15:00

Both Sides of the Blade classified 18 (CTBA) (S)  at  14:40, 17:30

Fri 16 Sept

Lunchtime Talk: Building a Martian House: interiors  at Pervasive Media Studio and YouTube, 13:00

Sat 17 Sept

A Touch of Zen classified 12 (S)  at  14:00 (Intro)

Thu 22 Sept

Tubular Bells 50th Anniversary Tour classified 18 (CTBA)  at  20:30

Sat 24 Sept

Yi Yi classified 15 (S)  at  14:00

Fri 30 Sept

Flux Gourmet classified 18 (CTBA)  at  20:00

Sat 1 Oct

Flux Gourmet classified 18 (CTBA)  at  20:00

Sun 2 Oct

Flux Gourmet classified 18 (CTBA)  at  14:00 (SD), 17:10

Mon 3 Oct

Flux Gourmet classified 18 (CTBA)  at  20:30

Tue 4 Oct

Flux Gourmet classified 18 (CTBA)  at  20:30

Wed 5 Oct

Flux Gourmet classified 18 (CTBA)  at  20:30 (Bite)

Cinébites film + meal deal  at Café & Bar

Thu 6 Oct

Flux Gourmet classified 18 (CTBA)  at  20:30